Name:Site of World War Two military structures

Summary

A probable World War Two military structure is visible on aerial photographs in 1941 near the coast at Weybourne. The structure is located to the immediate north of two pillboxes (NHER 32513-4). These structures are situated to the south of an area of coastal defences at Weybourne (NHER 38577-9, 32505) and training associated with Weybourne Camp to the west (NHER 11335).

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2004, Norfolk NMP
A probable World War Two military structure is visible on aerial photographs in 1941 near the coast at Weybourne (S1). The structure is located at TG 1239 4332 to the immediate north of two pillboxes (NHER 32513-4). The structure is not clear due to imperfections in the original aerial photographs, although it appears to be roughly 5-6m across and rectangular. The exact function of this building is not known. This structure is situated to the south of an area of coastal defences at Weybourne (NHER 38577-9, 32505) and training associated with Weybourne Camp to the west (NHER 11335).
(S1)
S. Massey (NMP) 1 April 2004