Name:Possible Roman enclosure and ditches

Summary

A cropmark of a rectangular enclosure and associated linear ditches of possible Roman date are visible on aerial photographs

Parish:EAST RUSTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a rectangular enclosure and associated ditches of possible Roman date are visible on aerial photographs (S1). The rectangular enclosure is incomplete, but measures 20m x 15m and has a linear ditch extending southwestwards for 50m from one corner. A short section of ditch parallel to the side of the enclosure is joined to this ditch close to its southwest end. A further northeast to southwest aligned ditch is present to the northwest of the enclosure. These cropmarks are only visible on early photography, the area having now been covered by the gardens of East Ruston Lodge. Their alignment appears to be similar to that of possible field boundary ditch cropmarks to the west and east of this site (NHER 38608, 38599).
(S1).
J. Albone (NMP), 26 April 2004.