Name:World War Two rifle range

Summary

The earthworks of a World War Two rifle range and associated structures and trenches are visible on aerial photographs. The site forms part of a complex area of coastal defences and military training sites along the coast at Weybourne, to the west is NHER 38579 and to the east NHER 38577, 32505 and 19440. These sites are all associated with the Anti-Aircraft Training Camp at Weybourne to the west (NHER 11335).

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2004, Norfolk NMP
The earthworks of a World War Two rifle range and associated structures and trenches are visible on aerial photographs (S1-3). The site is centred on TG 1252 4346. The site forms part of a complex area of coastal defences and military training site along the coast at Weybourne, to the west is NHER 38578 and to the east NHER 38577, 32505 and 19440. These sites are all associated with the Anti-Aircraft Training Camp at Weybourne to the west (NHER 11335).
Construction of the rifle range appears to have started in 1940 (S1), when the main target butt was created at TG 1247 4358. This measured 48m by 13m. This bank was flanked to the north and south by quite pronounced ditches. The southern ditch formed a sunken area, which appears to revetted by a stone structure to the south. This is a sunken area appears to continue to west, into a large cut feature with a slightly scalloped plan. Two zigzag slit trenches run up towards this area from the cliff edge. Two trenches are also present to the immediate east of the main shooting butt. A possible square structure is also visible to the north, measuring 2m across and located at TG 1246 4360.
By July 1941 (S2) a series of three parallel firing banks have been arranged to the south of the main butt. These are all approximately 80m apart. Each bank has a ditch to the north and has eight roughly circular marks along the top. It is not clear whether the lighter marks of these eight firing positions is due to wear or an actual concrete element. A track runs along the side of the these firing butts. By 1946 a structure has been built to the east of the southern firing butt at TG 1260 4333, measuring 12m by 4.5m. The exact function of this structure is not known although it is assumed to be related to the firing range.
S. Massey (NMP) 1 April 2004

• FIRING RANGE (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)