Name:Bluestone Farm Barn, New Road

Summary

This barn dates to around 1800 and is made from English bond red brick with a pantile roof. It has three steads and two storeys. The barn features a platband between floors and formerly had central cart doors framed by pilasters. In 2003 the barn was converted to housing and the honeycomb windows in the side walls were replaced by ordinary windows.

Parish:SOUTH CREAKE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1985. Listed, Grade II.
Barn, dating to around 1800. English bond red brick, pantiles. Three steads; two storey elevation, outer bays of side walls having two ground floor and two first floor honeycomb brick windows. Platband between floors. Central cart doors framed by pilasters, and arched. Dentilled cornice. Tumbled parapet gables with honeycomb windows.
E. Rose (NLA) 11 November 2003.

Elevations (S2) in file show barn converted to housing, honeycomb windows in side walls replaced by ordinary windows and others added.

The farm takes its name from a large boulder (erratic?) which was formerly set against the corner of this barn; it was moved to the garden around 1930 to mark the graves of two dogs.
E. Rose (NLA) 6 December 2005.

• BARN (18th Century to 21st Century - 1800 AD to 2100 AD)