Name:Possible Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of a broad ring ditch, possibly a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:LESSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2004. Norfolk NMP
A cropmark of a broad ring ditch, possibly a Bronze Age round barrow or World War Two anti aircraft defence site, is visible on aerial photographs (S1-2). The ring ditch has an external diameter of about 16m with a 3m wide ditch. The possibilty of this being a World War Two anti aircraft gun or searchlight site, is raised by the presence of a possible light anti aircraft gun emplacement 300m to the east (NHER 38605). However, if this was the case, it was completely disused and had returned to agriculture by 1943 (S2). A circular pit-like feature of possible natural origin was visible as a cropmark 130m to the east of this site, but was not transcribed during the aerial photograph survey (S2).
J. Albone (NMP), 8 April 2004

• RING DITCH (Undated)