Name:Probable Neolithic or Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

A cropmark of an incomplete ring ditch, of probable late Neolithic to Bronze Age date, is visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:EAST RUSTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of an incomplete ring ditch, of probable late Neolithic to Bronze Age date, is visible on aerial photographs (S1). This cropmark is centred on TG 3703 2891. It is slightly asymmetrical with two entrances located on the north and south sides and has a diameter of approximately 15m. It is possible that this is a Bronze Age round barrow or small hengiform monument of late Neolithic to early Bronze Age date. It is located between the angle formed by two later field boundary ditch cropmarks (NHER 38599). This feature is probably related to cropmarks of round barrows 250m to the west (NHER 21836) and 150m to the northwest (NHER 38597). Worked flints have been found in the vicinity (NHER 33973). The plotted position and form of this ring ditch are approximate due to the cropmark lying outside of the rectifiable area of the aerial photograph.
(S1).
J. Albone (NMP), 8 April 2004.