Name:Iron Age to Roman and undated enclosures, trackways and field system

Summary

Cropmarks of enclosures trackways and a field system of unknown and possible Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:LESSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2004. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of enclosures, trackways and a curvilinear field system of unknown and possible Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-2). These cropmarks are centred on TG 3977 2902. Three sides of an incomplete rectangular enclosure of probable Roman date are visible at TG 3977 2896 (S1). It measures 115m x at least 48m and had a possible entrance on its southeast side. The enclosure was not fully visible as a cropmark due to a change in crop to the west. An intermittent single ditch flanks its eastern side forming a possible trackway and other linear featurs are visible within the enclosure. A second incomplete rectangular enclosure measuring at least 50m x 12m is visible at TG 3981 2914 (S2). Cropmarks of a trackway and field boundary ditches are present further to the northwest around TG 3969 2919 (S2). These cropmarks appear to form part of a curvilinear field system of possible Iron Age to Roman date. Cropmarks of other short sections of trackway and isolated ditches are also present.
J. Albone (NMP), 5 April 2004

• DITCH (Undated)