Name:Undated pits and bones, possibly at Deadman's Grave

Summary

In both 1970 and 1974 undated pits were discovered on a building site. In 1970 undated pits and bones were uncovered somewhere close by. Although the exact location of the latter discoveries is uncertain, they were found in an area that was called 'Deadmans Grave' in 1623.

Parish:HUNSTANTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 1974. Visit.
On building site, trenches exposed some natural features in chalk filled with brown loam.
Two pits with grey brown soil, possibly archaeological, but generally no sign of intense occupation.
C.J.S. Green, February 1974.

July 1987.
In letter (S1) to Dr F. Healy, informant states that in 1970 he saw many pits containing marine shells and dark soil during digging of bungalow foundations at TF 677 402 approximately, which is probably part of this site.
Also during soil scraping he noted pits, many bones, very dark soil patches and deep layers of ash, in an area known as 'Deadmans Grave' in 1623. This he puts at TF 674 405 approximately. This grid reference is certainly wrong as that area was built over by the late 1950s and informant connects the work with the Redgate Hill development. This suggests it was also somewhere in the area of site NHER 4373.

• SITE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)