Name:Site of World War Two defensive structures

Summary

A large World War Two complex of defensive structures, including pillboxes, barbed wire obstructions, scaffolding and slit trenches, is visible along the coast at Weybourne on aerial photographs. The site incorporates and is associated with elements of other NHER sites, including the anti-tank ditch (NHER 32505) and two pillboxes (NHER 19440).

Parish:UPPER SHERINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2004, Norfolk NMP
A large World War Two complex of defensive structures, barbed wire obstructions and slit trenches is visible along the coast at Weybourne on aerial photographs (S1-2). The site is centred on TG 1273 4352. The site incorporates and is associated with elements of other NHER sites, including the anti-tank ditch (NHER 32505) and two pillboxes (NHER 19440). This area represents quite a complex defensive landscape, although many of the features are likely to be constructed as part of training associated with Weybourne Camp to the west (NHER 11335).
The aerial photographs from 1940-6 (S1-3) show how this military site develops throughout the whole of World War Two. In 1940 the main component of the site is an area of slit trenches centred on TG 1269 4352. These consist roughly of three lines of trenches, coming off a main trench to the west. Along the line of which various pillboxes and structures get constructed later. To the north along the coast centred on TG 1264 4359 are further sections of slit trench and associated banks. To the seaward side of the anti-tank ditch, at TG 1273 4360, is a polygonal pillbox, possibly a type 24. A further rectangular structure is visible at TG 1269 4361. A curvilinear loop of barbed wire is also present running from TG 1266 4359 to TG 1260 4352.
By July 1941 several other elements have been added to the site (S2). These include a long stretch of zigzag slit trench running from TG 1249 4360 to TG 1269 4360, linking the existing area of trenches with the anti-tank ditch (NHER 32505) and with the rifle range to the west (NHER 38578). A number of concrete structures have been added along the main 1940’s slit trench. These include the two pillboxes recorded under NHER 19440, plus additional square and rectangular structures, which are likely to represent further pillboxes or gun emplacements. A large 6.5m square structure has also been constructed to the north at TG 1263 4356. The original barbed wire loop has also been extended, with further barbed wire barriers having been placed to the north, centred on TG 1264 4358, and to the west linking with the rifle range. Two long stretches of barbed wire have been placed to the north and south of the anti-tank ditch. A line of barbed wire also runs from the eastern end of the site down towards the pillboxes near the bridge at Dead Mans Hill (NHER 18110). Another addition to the site is a section of beach scaffolding running from TG 1264 4361 to TG 1287 4361. By 1946 further stretches of scaffolding have been erected, one along the beach to the immediate west of the first. Also another section has been constructed along the landward side of the anti-tank ditch (S3)
S. Massey (NMP) 1 April 2004.

May-November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.