Name:Site of World War Two anti tank cubes

Summary

A line of ten square concrete anti-tank cubes are visible on aerial photographs. They were removed between 1965 and 1972.

Parish:LESSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2004. Norfolk NMP
A line of ten square concrete anti-tank cubes are visible on 1943 RAF aerial photographs (S1). They extend for 31m at a diagonal to the road between TG3937928056 and TG3940928061. The cubes appear to be in their original position on the 1943 photographs, but the reason for this type of defence at this location is not completely clear. However, a possible disused light anti aircraft gun emplacement is also visible on the 1943 aerial photographs, 80m to the south (NHER 38605). The anti tank cubes remained in position until a house was constructed at the site between 1965 and 1972 (S2).
J. Albone (NMP), 31 March 2004

• TANK TRAP (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)