Name:World War Two training area

Summary

A group of World War Two practice trenches, weapons pits and emplacements on Incleborough Hill, Runton, are visible on aerial photographs. These form part of much wider World War Two training area surrounding the hill and golf course (NHER 38548).

Parish:RUNTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2004, Norfolk NMP.
A group of World War Two practice trenches, weapons pits and emplacements on Incleborough Hill, Runton, are visible on aerial photographs from 1946 (S1-2). The site is centred on TG 1891 4227. These form part of much wider World War Two training area surrounding the hill and golf course (NHER 38548), which included tank training and extensive areas of weapons pit digging to the west. Around the base of Incleborough Hill are several linear features that appear to be lines of barbed wire. The slope and the summit of the hill are covered with linear systems of slit trenches and defences. These are likely to relate to the underground tunnels and a suggested World War Two command post on the top of the hill (NHER 30589).
At TG 1876 4239 and TG 1879 4239 are two circular emplacements, 5m in diameter. These both appear to be earthwork in construction, although concrete components are possible, and face north. These are surrounded by a system of trenches centred on TG 1877 4240. Two longer trenches continue to the south east and east, linking this area of the site with another cluster of trenches and possible emplacements, centred on TG 1892 4236. This includes two circular embanked areas, 5-6m across and a third semi-circular bank. The slit trenches continue to the east down the slope of the hill. A third area of trenches is centred on TG 1891 4228. The trenches continue to the east and west, spanning the profile of the hill. It is thought that not all of the components of this site were visible, and other stretches of trench are likely to be obscured by vegetation. The stretches of trench identified were mainly zigzag in plan although some crenellated and curvilinear sections were visible. Along the southern end of the hill is a linear arrangement of small slit trenches and weapons pits, running from TG 1895 4220 to TG 1895 4211. Also mapped were a series of irregular and triangular shaped pits along the outer edge of the field boundary at the southern base of the hill, running from TG 1896 4203 to TG 1902 4200. These are also likely to be training examples of weapons pits.
See (S1-2).
S. Massey (NMP) 25 March 2004.