Name:Multi-phase complex cropmarks

Summary

Cropmarks of possible Roman farmstead enclosures, medieval or post medieval field boundaries and ditches and possible modern gravel pits are visible on aerial photographs of this site. This site was previously part of NHER 17674.

Parish:BRUMSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2004. Norfolk NMP.
This site was previously recorded as part of NHER 17674. Cropmarks of enclosures, field boundaries, ditches and possible gravel pits dating to the Roman, medieval and post-medieval periods are visible on NLA aerial photographs (S1 and S2). An incomplete square enclosure, measuring approximately 75m x 75m, is centred on TG36492686. It has a simple entrance centrally on its southern side, which leads onto an east to west trackway. A possible second entrance is located on its western side, with two ditches defining a trackway approaching the enclosure. Internal divisions are visible within this enclosure and part of its southern side appears to have had a double ditch. Smaller rectilinear enclosures appear to overlap the eastern side of the main enclosure. It is possible that these enclosures and some of the ditches on a similar alignment relate to a farmstead of Roman date. A small quantity of Roman pottery has been found at the site (NHER 17674). Field boundary ditches in the southern part of the area (e.g. at TG36522679) have a broadly northwest to southeast and northeast to southwest alignment that continues the pattern recorded to the west and south (NHER 38535, 38538). These ditches are probably of medieval to post medieval date. Large pits of unknown date, possibly gravel pits, are present in the central part of the area and do not respect the pattern of enclosures or field boundaries. Aerial photographs from 1963 and 1964 show possible extraction activity taking place at the site (S3 and S4). This is centred at TG36472685 in a 40m x 30m rectangular enclosure with a track leading directly south to the modern farm track. Features relating to this activity that were visible on later aerial photographs were not plotted. The extent of the main group of cropmarks, and those in NHER 38537, is restricted to an east to west ridge of different geology. The possible 1960s quarrying activity is located central to this ridge. See also other cropmarks related to this site recorded as NHER 38535, 38537, 38538.
J. Albone (NMP), 24 March 2004.

• GRAVEL PIT (Unknown date)