Name:Site of possible World War One or Two pillbox

Summary

A possible pillbox dating to World War One or Two is visible as a surviving structure on vertical aerial photographs from 1946. Later photographs indicate that it was demolished prior to 1965. It may be the same as the pillbox recorded with an approximate grid reference 140m to its east (NHER 16795), which is believed to have dated to World War Two.

Parish:THORPE MARKET, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A possible pillbox dating to World War One or Two is visible as a surviving structure on aerial photographs from 1946 (S1), centred at TG 2416 3567. It is likely to be the same as the World War Two pillbox recorded at an approximate location 140m to its east (NHER 16795) but this has not been verified. It also lies close to two pillboxes dating to World War One (NHER 16794 and 28842).

The shape of the pillbox is not clear on the consulted aerial photographs. It has been mapped as a circular building with a diameter of 5.7m but it could be hexagonal. Although at least part of it may be visible on aerial photographs taken later in 1946 (S2) and in 1963 (S3), it appears to have been demolished prior to 1965 (S4). In the absence of other evidence, it also remains possible that the feature visible on aerial photographs is not a pillbox.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 23 March 2004.

Nothing at this location now, just a ploughed field and road verge.