Name:St James' Church, Great Yarmouth

Summary

This church was designed by J. P. Seddon imitating St Nicholas' church which he had restored. It was built in 1870, 1878 and 1908 replacing an earlier tin church that had been on the site since 1860. The new church was built to a much simpler plan than originally designed in imitation of Decorated style. It was damaged in World War Two and was subsequently repaired. The church was disused from around 1976. Permission has been granted to convert the building into a health living centre.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

St James' Church.
(S1) states designed by J. P. Seddon imitating St Nicholas's church which he had restored; built in 1870, 1878 and 1908 to a much reduced design than originally planned. Imitation of Decorated style, east window based on Mildenhall, Suffolk.
Damaged in World War Two and repaired. Some stained glass, probably Kemple 1883, brought from private oratory of E. W. Worledge in Great Yarmouth. Listed on old system as grade 'B'.
E. Rose (NAU), 18 December 1986.

Now relisted Grade II.
See revised (S2).

The building replaced an iron church on the site since 1860.
E. Rose (NLA) 5 January 1996.

Organ placed in storage 1996; now given to Dickleburgh church.

2001. Visit.
The church has been disused for twenty five years and apparently untouched in that time except for use as a theatre store, the props of which still remained.
E. Rose (NLA).