Name:Runham Hall

Summary

A late 18th century hall that was refronted in the early 19th century. The hall has a full height porch and Diocletian sash windows.

Parish:MAUTBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

July 1988. Listed, Grade II.
Late 18th century, refronted 19th century. Brick and pantile. North façade 5 bays 2 storeys. Full height porch to right of centre. String course between floor and below parapet. Roof with 2 ridge stacks, sash windows. Rear elevation of 2 storeys, 4 bays. Right bay is 'slightly older survival'; to left 3 bays around 2 storey canted bay window; other windows are Diocletian. Gabled roof, 2 ridge stacks and external W stack.
See (S1) for the complete listing details.
Plans and elevations submitted 2003, (S2), show that, as (S1) implies but does not state outright, building is of 2 piles. Rear pile is larger than front pile despite having fewer bays. The ridge stacks may have been removed. The "'lder survival' bay has a rearwall stack.
E. Rose (NLA), 22 July 2003.