Name:Late Saxon and undated pits and ditches

Summary

Excavation in this area in 2004 revealed ditches and pits which are mostly undated, although one ditch contained two sherds of 10th century pottery. This feature was similar in fill and in stratigraphic relationship to other features identified in this trench, suggesting these features may be contemporary. There is evidence of a flooding event resulting in the deposition of almost a metre of silts, indicating a discontinuity of settlement in this area in, or following, the Late Saxon period.

Parish:UPWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2004. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of proposed development site. From context 1.
Excavations revealed ditches and pits which are mostly undated, although one ditch contained two sherds of 10th century pottery. This feature was similar in fill and in stratigraphic relationship to other features identified in this trench, suggesting these features may be contemporary. A sherd of Roman pottery was found in a second pit, and may in fact be residual. There is evidence of a flooding event resulting in the deposition of almost a metre of silts, indicating a discontinuity of settlement in this area in or following the late Saxon period.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 24 January 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 5 May 2019.

• PIT (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)