Name:Cropmarks of possible Neolithic mortuary enclosure and Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

Cropmarks of a Bronze Age ring ditch and a possible Neolithic mortuary enclosure are visible on NLA oblique aerial photographs from 1975.

Parish:WARHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Cropmarks formerly under NHER 11723.
J. Allen (NLA), 2 February 2004.

Cropmark in northwest corner of field by spot height 14 on (S1).
Half a ring ditch? apparently cut by road to north, and rectangle. Difficult to tell if latter overlaps or conjoins former.

A. Miller (Suffolk County Council, NMP).
D. Gurney (NLA), 13 February 2002.

See (S3) in file NHER 35996.
D. Gurney (NLA), 22 August 2002.

October 2002, Norfolk NMP.
Site mapped for NMP by A Miller (Suffolk County Council). Cropmarks of a ring ditch and an enclosure are visible on NLA aerial photographs from 1975 (S4). Ring ditch cut by road. Enclosure seems to abut the ring ditch and appears to have opposing entrances in each long side.
H. Clare (NMP), 11 October 2002.

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
It is possible that the ring ditch (thought to be Bronze Age) may well be cutting across the corner of the enclosure, rather than being abutted by it. Given the elongated shape of the enclosure and the possibility that it pre dates the ring ditch, this may be a Neolithic mortuary enclosure or long barrow. The apparent lack of rounded ends would more likely indicate a long mortuary enclosure, although there are examples of long barrows that have one straight and one curved end.
S. Massey (NMP), 19 January 2003.

October 2013. Field Visit.
The site was visited as part of an Environmental Stewardship HLS consultation. When visited the site was under cultivation (Maize) therefore no features were visible in the field.
K. Powell (HES), 22 March 2015

Condition of Scheduled Monument in Cultivation Risk assessment.