Name:World War Two military site

Summary

A World War Two military site, possibly a light anti aircraft gun emplacement, formed by three buildings and three circular earthworks, visible on RAF 1945 vertical images.

Parish:CHOSELEY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Along the northern side of the site there are three rectangular buildings, aligned in parallel with the road (S1). To the south is a line of three rounded earthwork features. The westerly feature (TF 7560 4073) appears as a rounded mound with a diameter of 10m, and no visible internal features. The central feature (TF 7563 4074) appears as a rounded depression with a low, rounded bank around the south and eastern sides. The easterly feature (TF 7568 4075) appears as a circular depression, with a diameter of 5m, surrounded by a low circular bank. There appear to be well worn, straight pathways between the buildings and the three earthwork features.
This is likely to be a light anti aircraft gun emplacement associated with the protection of Docking airfield (NHER 13551). It is not a typical searchlight battery site, although there is a similar parallel to the east in Burnham Thorpe (NHER 33698).
M. Brennand (NMP), 28 August 2002.

• ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)