Name:Probable Late Iron Age and early Roman field system

Summary

An undated but probably Late Iron Age and early Roman period field system incorporating enclosures, double ditched drove roads, possible structures and pits, visible as a complex series of cropmarks on 1986 and 1998 Norfolk Landscape Archaeology oblique aerial photographs. These cropmarks are within the area of finds record NHER 20199.

Parish:INGOLDISTHORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

THIS SITE CONTAINS CROPMARKS PREVIOUSLY RECORDED AS NHER 20199.

July 1986. NAU air photography.
Formerly NHER 20199.
Context 5.
Remainder of two fields on (S1) now combined.
Positive cropmarks. Rectilinear, possible Roman field system.
D. Edwards (NAU), 15 October 1986.

July 2001. Norfolk NMP.
A relatively complex and widespread system of cropmarks covering the area of finds retrieval NHER 20199. The cropmarks extend slightly into the field to the south (not marked on NHER map). The field system is largely composed of long linear ditches aligned in a southwest to north-east direction, with shorter stretches of ditch running at right angles and dividing the strips into rectangular and square enclosures or fields. Many of the longer stretches or boundaries are double-ditched forming droveways or tracks, allowing access through the system of fields. Many of the ditches appear to be interrupted or even formed by lines of pits but this may be due to plough damage and inconsistent preservation. There are numerous smaller rectangular and square enclosures attached to these droveways which may form stock enclosures. In the northern area of the site there is a possible single, east to west aligned rectangular structure (TF 6795 3235). The feature has an east to west length of 7.25m and a width of 4.25m.
To the north is a substantial southwest to northeast aligned double ditch. The feature is running at a different angle to the rest of the features and is unlikely to be directly contemporary with the field system. The feature is however approximately in alignment with the modern field system. At the western end of the feature is a square enclosure (TF 6778 3228) which utilises the larger ditch for part of its northern side. There are breaks in the centre of the western and southern sides which may be entrances. There are no discernible features within the enclosure.
The fields and enclosures within this site are relatively small in comparison to the other cropmark sites in the area, although they may be contemporary with one of the earlier systems of land division visible within NHER 26626, to the northwest. It is probable that these fields date from the Later Iron Age and early Roman periods. They do not appear to be overlain by an extensive system of later ditches, and the site largely appears to represent one phase of land division. The single exception is the single, straight linear feature and the attached square enclosure in the western part of the site.
These do not appear to be contemporary with the field system but do share alignments with features in neighbouring sites (NHER 26613 26626). This feature could date from the Later Roman period or any later period. It is interesting to note that the enclosure shares common morphological and topographical features with three other square enclosures (NHER 21846 and 26626), to the northwest, and if they were contemporary each may represent the focal point within some form of larger scale land division or tenure.
M. Brennand (NMP), 9 July 2003.

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)