Name:Probable Roman and post Roman field systems and droveways

Summary

A series of undated but probably Roman and post Roman features including enclosures, linear features and double-ditched droveways are visible as cropmarks on 1998 Norfolk Landscape Archaeology oblique aerial photographs. These cropmarks are within the area of finds recorded under NHER 1560, 24506 and 36165.

Parish:INGOLDISTHORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2001. Norfolk NMP.
There are three further numbers assigned to this field for findspots (NHER 1560, 24506 and 36165). The conditions within the crop are not perfect and, in relation to the area to the east, the cropmarks are sparsely distributed. The majority of the features are aligned in a south-east to north-west and north-east to south-west direction, forming single ditch boundaries and double-ditched droveways. Numerous shorter stretches of linear and curvi-linear ditch sub-divide the area into isolated smaller areas or fields. There is a sub-rectangular enclosure at TF 6740 3231, with a length of 15m, and a width of 11.5m. The less regular and more ephemeral features are almost certainly a continuation of features visible in the field to the east (NHER 26626) which are believed to largely date from the Iron Age and Roman periods.
In the centre of the eastern side of the site is a rectangular enclosure or field with rounded corners, which utilises major north-west to south-east and south-west to north-east boundary ditches as its northern and eastern sides. These ditches are partially depicted on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey [2] and the enclosure may be substantially later in date than the other features, albeit on the same alignment. There are no features discernible within the enclosure.
M. Brennand (NMP), 4 July 2001.

• DROVE ROAD (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)