Name:Possible prehistoric or Roman field system and trackway

Summary

A possible prehistoric or Roman period system of linear features and fields with an associated droveway or track, are recorded on 1991 Ordnance Survey vertical images. This is almost certainly part of a wider system of land division that seems likely to date from the later prehistoric or Roman period, although a later date cannot be ruled out for some or indeed all of these features.

Parish:SNETTISHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A system of linear and curvilinear features, largely aligned in south-east to north-west direction (S1). These features probably represent several phases of field boundary ditches and two or three small rectilinear enclosures or, more probably, fields may be discerned within the centre of the site. The southern edge of the site is bounded by an 85m length of probable double-ditched droveway or track, also aligned in a southwest to northeast direction (TF 6675 3463 to 6682 3468). It is likely that this feature extended beyond its current recorded extents. Some of the linear features appear to cross each other and the line of the droveway, while other appear to respect it, and it is likely that there are multiple episodes of land division within the site.
M. Brennand (NMP), 6 August 2003.

• FIELD SYSTEM? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)