Name:Earthworks of post medieval ridge and furrow

Summary

An area of ridge and furrow can be seen as a slight earthwork on 1986 aerial photographs. It is fairly straight, regular and quite narrow in appearance, suggesting a post-medieval date.

Parish:THORNHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2002. Norfolk NMP.
An area of ridge and furrow can be seen as a slight earthwork on 1986 aerial photographs (S1). It is fairly straight, regular and quite narrow in appearance, suggesting a post-medieval date. It is centred on NGR TF7461 4383, and covers an area of about 350m by 175m (running from TF7467 4375 in the south to TF7473 4394 in the north and TF7480 4384 in the east to TF7443 4381 in the west).
(This area of ridge and furrow is located on an area of reclaimed land, and although this has a definite appearance of ridge and furrow more than land drainage there is always the possibility that that is what it actually is.)
H. Clare (NMP), 6 September 2002.

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)