Name:World War Two beach defences

World War Two beach defence/scaffolding can be seen on 1945 RAF aerial photographs.

Parish:THORNHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2002. Norfolk NMP.
World War II beach defence/scaffolding can be seen on 1945 RAF aerial photographs (S1). The main section runs from NGR TF7222 4439 toTF7275 4432. This lies behind a channel in the saltmarsh and the sea bank NHER 26762 (withHER 26763 located on the landward side), it then crosses over a channel that heads inland towards Thornham. This stretch was previously mapped by Suffolk CC, for NMP (as part of the Norfolk and Suffolk Rapid Coastal assessment).
A continuation of the scaffolding lies between NGR TF7275 4432 and TF7277 4434, continuing from the end of the stretch previously mapped across the second channel. It then possibly carries on a short way onto the saltmarsh/land on the other side, but this is not entirely clear.
A short distance behind the scaffolding there is a building visible (at NGR TF7274 4428) it has not been plotted. Although this was visible on the RAF 1945 aerial photographs it has been removed by the time RAF photographs were taken in 1955. Although its origin is unknown it appears to be a boathouse (there is a small jetty and channel running to it) and may well have had a military use during World War II.
H. Clare (NMP), 5 September 2002.

• BEACH DEFENCE (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)