Name:Saxon or medieval salt works

Summary

Two or possibly three Late Saxon or medieval saltern mounds, visible as low earthworks on 1943 RAF vertical aerial photographs.

Parish:CLENCHWARTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2003. Norfolk NMP.
Although the mounds now appear as three, they were probably originally two, as the northern mound appears to have been bisected by the Sea Bank (NHER 2187). The southern mound (TF 6013 2148) is rounded in plan, with a maximum diameter of 83m. The western edge of the mound is straight and appears to have been truncated by the Sea bank (NHER 2187), although equally it could have been formed against the bank. To the north are two sub rounded mounds, one to each side of the Sea bank. These were almost certainly one mound originally. The western mound is sub rounded in plan with a diameter of 65m, while the eastern mound is sub rounded in plan with a maximum diameter of 128m. The two mounds together would have had an east to west diameter of 118m.
The date and course of the Sea bank is problematic. While there is evidence at some points for a Late Saxon construction date, there are almost certainly later additions and expansions. The course of the bank almost certainly post dates the saltern mounds at this point, suggesting a possible late Saxon date for the mounds. However, this section of the bank could be later, and the saltern mounds may be medieval, post dated by a medieval phase of the Sea Bank.
M. Brennand (NMP), 27 June 2003.

Google Earth imagery suggests that these features have been ploughed level.