Name:Saxon or medieval salt works

Summary

An undated probable length of bank and possible Late Saxon or medieval saltern mounds, visible as cropmarks on 1943 RAF vertical aerial photographs.

Parish:CLENCHWARTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2003. Norfolk NMP.
A length of curvilinear bank is visible running in an east to west direction from TF 6007 2150 to TF 5981 2151 for a total length of 257m (S1). It is possible that this feature is a roddon on the line of a former channel, but the straight nature of the feature suggests it is an anthropogenic feature. It appears that the eastern end of the bank met up with the Sea Bank NHER 2187, although it cannot be ascertained which is the earlier. There are a series of sub rounded and sub rectangular areas of light soil or parching to the south of the bank, which may be the sites of saltern mounds although this interpretation is not certain. The westernmost possible saltern within this group appears to have been truncated by a short right angled length of bank. If these features are saltern mounds they are likely to be Late Saxon or medieval in date, presumably pre dating the current line of the Sea Bank in this area.
The bank may be a post medieval land boundary on the enclosed saltmarsh, although equally it may be a precursor to the current line of the Sea Bank, and may be considerably earlier.
M. Brennand (NMP), 27 June 2003.

• SEA DEFENCES (Unknown date)