Name:Possible medieval salterns

Summary

An aerial photograph taken in 1943 showed the earthworks of a probable medieval saltern at this location. This particular mound was very large and may have been the amalgamation of a cluster of salterns.

Parish:SOUTH WOOTTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2003. Norfolk NMP.
The features is visible as a low but distinct sub-rounded to irregular earthwork, with an east to west length of 205m and width of 117m (S1). Although the feature now appears as one amorphous raised area, it may actually represent several mounds or a prolonged phase of salt production within this area of the saltmarsh. This is likely to be a medieval saltern mound, formed by the discarding of the waste sand after the salt has been washed out of it. It is within a large group of saltern mounds upon the former saltmarsh of South Wootton and King’s Lynn, all of which are likely to date from the medieval period. There is reason to suspect that the mound to the immediate east, NHER 31431, was later altered and surrounded by a ditch, possibly during the Civil War period. It is possible that this mound was also truncated or altered at this time.
M. Brennand (NMP) 30 June 2003.

• SALTERN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)