Name:Possible medieval salterns and post medieval agricultural system

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1945 showed the earthworks of two probable saltern mounds, a possible bank and several ridge and furrow features. The salterns were likely of medieval date with the ridge and furrow features of post medieval date.

Parish:SOUTH WOOTTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2003. Norfolk NMP.
There are two probable medieval saltern mounds visible, centred on TF 6284 2333 and TF 6288 2328, positioned to each side of saltmarsh channel (S1). The northern mound is sub-rounded in plan and has a maximum diameter of 44m. The southern mound is sub-rounded to sub-rectangular in plan, and has a maximum east to west length of 90m. To the south are three smaller sub-rounded mounds and some fragmentary lengths of earthwork bank. Two of the lengths of narrow bank run from the southern edge of the mound, forming a crude enclosure type feature. They may have been constructed from the spoil from salt processing during the medieval period or they may post-date the saltern, and be constructed from material quarried from the mound.
The larger, southern saltern mound is topped with apparent ridge and furrow type earthworks, aligned in an east to west direction. These features are relatively straight and short, and are common on the newly reclaimed saltmarsh within the area. They are likely to be post-medieval in date, although a Later medieval post-saltern date is possible.
M. Brennand (NMP), 30 June 2003.

• SALTERN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)