Name:Post-medieval sea bank

Summary

An aerial photograph of this location that was taken in 1983 showed cropmarks relating to a sea bank. Only a short, angled length remained but the form suggested a post medieval date.

Parish:SOUTH WOOTTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2003. Norfolk NMP.
The bank can be seen as an angular bastion type projection of bank, jutting westwards from the line bank NHER 5528. The bank runs north-westwards from the point where bank 5528 passes through the saltern site NHER 27128, for a distance of 95m. The feature then angles sharply back towards the north-east, along the bottom of saltern site 27905, for a length of 94m, before ending in an irregular curving shape which may follow the edge of the saltern. It is not exactly clear what is going on here. This appears to be a breakwater or extension to the line of bank NHER 5528, although it does not reclaim very much additional land. Equally this feature could represent the original line of bank NHER 5528, and, after it had failed, a straighter course further to west was constructed. The former seems like the most sensible idea, and that this bank represents a Post-medieval repair or addition to bank NHER 5528.
M. Brennand (NMP), 1 July 2003.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)