Name:Possible post medieval ridge and furrow

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1946 show a series of earthworks that probably relate to post medieval ridge and furrow agriculture.

Parish:SOUTH WOOTTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The recorded area has an approximate north to south length of 250m and has a width of 130m (S1). The ridges and furrows are aligned in an approximate east to west direction, and appear to be narrower within the southern half of the defined area. The area is defined by the courses of former saltmarsh channels to the west and east, and the features are unlikely to have continued further in either direction. This suggests that the features were deliberately kept shorter, rather than aligned in a north to south direction where they could have been twice the length.
This area was likely to be saltmarsh and under some tidal influence until the later medieval or early post medieval periods. The construction of sea defence banks to the west is likely to have caused the area to be protected sufficiently for cultivation, and the features probably date from the seventeenth century or later.
M. Brennand (NMP), 22 October 2002.

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Unknown date)