Name:Possible medieval salterns

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1983 showed the cropmarks of four probable medieval salterns at this location.

Parish:SOUTH WOOTTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The group consists of four probable mounds (S1 and S3) centred on TF 6311 2387, TF 6319 2383, TF 6328 2380 and TF 6322 2377. The features are sub-rounded to irregular in plan, ranging in diameter/length from 53m to 100m. The central mound is irregular and flori-form in plan, and may actually represent a series of adjoining smaller rounded mounds. The mounds are orientated in a variety of directions, and were probably originally situated along the edges of minor saltmarsh channels. Several of the mounds were still large enough to be recorded with a 5m contour by the Ordnance Survey (S2) in the twentieth century. These features form part of a dense concentration of saltern mounds located along the saltmarsh in North and South Wootton. Direct dating evidence is scarce but isolated finds of pottery would suggest that the majority of the mounds are medieval.
M. Brennand (NMP) 22 October 2002.

• SALTERN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)