Name:Post medieval sea defences

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1943 show the earthworks of a post medieval sea defence bank at this location.

Parish:KING’S LYNN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SOUTH WOOTTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2003. Norfolk NMP.
The feature runs in an approximately east to west direction in-between banks NHER 5528 and NHER 5529, across the former bed of the River Great Ouse (S1). At the eastern end the bank splits into two, enclosing an irregular shaped narrow strip of land. This presumably represents two phases of construction, although from the aerial photographs (S1) it appears the southern section (which is on the landward side of the bank) is the later addition.
The river was straightened and diverted from 1821 onwards, and this feature almost certainly post-dates that period. It is presumed that this bank, and NHER 38273 to the south, were constructed after the diversion of the main channel, to prevent tidal waters re-entering and flooding the area of the former channel as it was reclaimed and turned into agricultural land. The feature is ploughed flat by 1969 (S2).
M. Brennand (NMP), 30 June 2003.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)