Type of record:Maritime
Name:Modern shipwrecks

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1966 showed a pair of modern hulks or wrecks in the water here. The vessels appeared to be barges and may have been used for dredging or in conjunction with earth moving for sea bank construction. Equally they may have been ex-military landing craft and utilised as practice targets by the military during World War Two.

Parish:SOUTH WOOTTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The vessels appear to have been abandoned in a creek on the eastern side of the Great Ouse River. The northerly vessel (TF 6068 2368 to TF 6067 2365) has a minimum length of 29m. The southern vessel (TF 6067 2364 to TF 6068 2361) has a minimum length of 29m. The vessels appear to be barges and may have been used for dredging or in conjunction with earth moving for sea bank construction. Equally they may be ex-military landing craft and utilised as targets (as site NHER 34152) by the RAF prior to being abandoned at this location.
In June 1966 (S1) the vessels already look dilapidated and have presumably been at this location for some time. The vessels are not visible at this location in 1946 (S2) and are almost entirely grown over by 1988 (S3).
M. Brennand (NMP) 3 October 2002.

May-November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Inter-tidal survey (Environmental Zone 2), Contexts 842 and 939:
Embedded in grass and saltmarsh deposits.
Steel hulled hulk (Context 842) measuring 25m by 4m, to the north of steel/iron hulled hulk (Context 939), measuring around 25m by 6m. Concrete ballast is connected to the western side of the ship. Both probably used for target practice during World War Two.
See assessment report (S4) for further details.
J. Allen (NLA) 13 April 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.