Name:Site of World War Two military style buildings

Summary

A series of World War Two curved-profile military style buildings, that may be the accommodation for the nearby coastal battery (NHER 25792), are visible on 1946 RAF vertical aerial photographs.

Parish:TERRINGTON ST CLEMENT, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2003. Norfolk NMP.
There are a line of three curved-profile buildings along the edge of a field to the immediate south of Greenland Farm, at TF 5916 2368, TF 5918 2370 and TF 5920 2371 (S1). The buildings have an approximate length of 12m and an approximate width of 6.5m. At the eastern end of this line of buildings is a square structure, possibly made of concrete, with a length of 4m. There is a fourth curved-profile building to the immediate north at TF 5922 2374. These structures may simply be agricultural, but their shape, layout and location suggest they are related to the coastal battery (NHER 25792), probably representing barracks for the gunners.
M. Brennand (NMP), 14 February 2003.

• MILITARY BUILDING (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)