Name:Cropmarks of possible medieval saltern mounds and former saltmarsh channel

Summary

A possible complex of possible medieval saltern mounds, situated along the course of a former saltmarsh channel, is visible as cropmarks on 1946 RAF vertical aerial photographs.

Parish:TERRINGTON ST CLEMENT, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2003. Norfolk NMP.
The features appear as a line of five distinct sub-rounded to irregular areas of lighter coloured crop surrounded by possible ditches or former channel courses (S1). The northernmost mound (TF 5798 2335) appears to be sub-rectangular in plan, with a surviving east to west length of 46m and a width of 40m. The feature to the immediate south (TF 5798 2330) is sub-rectangular to sub-rounded in plan, with an east to west length of 31m. These features appear to be characteristically situated within the meanders or former saltmarsh channels, although the straight nature of some of the linear features surrounding them, most especially those on the western sides, might suggest they are canalised channels or water channels. The southernmost three mounds (TF 5798 2326, TF 5800 2321 and TF 5801 2317) are irregular to sub-rounded in plan and do not appear to have discernible ditches or channels around their circumferences.
All of these features have the appearance of saltern mounds, although all but the southernmost feature differ considerably from the potential saltern mounds (NHER 27180) to the immediate south-east, which are rounded in plan. It is possible that these features are natural but it is equally likely that they are the result of salt production. Their location, to the north of the Sea Bank (NHER 2187), might suggest a medieval date for their construction.
M. Brennand (NMP), 15 January 2003.

• NON ANTIQUITY? (Unknown date)