Type of record:Maritime
Name:Modern wreck used for target practice

Summary

A modern wreck is visible as a structure on 1946 RAF vertical aerial photographs. In 2004 the Norfolk Rapid Coastal Survey recorded that it was a steel-hulled hulk measuring 22m by 6.15m, firmly embedded in the saltmarsh and estuarine mud. Shell holes in it indicated that it was or is being used for target practice during military training.

Parish:TERRINGTON ST CLEMENT, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Position taken from 1958 (S1) vertical photograph with little control, and the above grid reference is approximate. The vessel has an approximate length of 28.5m and a width of 7m (S1). The vessel appears to be a relatively small barge or landing craft as visible on 1944 images (S2), but is probably not the larger vessel recorded under NHER number 34152, visible from 1952 onwards (although a later NMR entry mentions two vessels). This may be acting as a bombing target, and there is a bombing range marker 1.6 km to the south (NHER 27003), visible in 1946 (S3), pointing in this approximate direction (S3).
M. Brennand (NMP), 1 October 2002.

May-November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Inter-tidal survey (Environmental Zone 1), Context 723:
A steel hulled hulk measuring 22m by 6.15m. Firmly embedded in the saltmarsh and estuarine mud at TF 53873 26806. Situated approximately 32m to the south of the location recorded by NMP. Shell holes indicate that it was used for target practice during military training.
See assessment report (S4) for further details.
J. Allen (NLA), 12 April 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 30 June 2015. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.

• WRECK (Early 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)