Name:Cropmarks of Late Iron Age to Roman settlement

Summary

Aerial photographs from 1974 and 1976 record the cropmarks of several trackways and associated rectilinear enclosures which are thought to be represent a Late Iron Age to Roman settlement. It is thought that this site is part of a larger group of similar sites running along the contour here.

Parish:SNETTISHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

PREVIOUSLY RECORDED UNDER NHER 13010.

1976.
Cropmarks of field system and track, askew to present fields.
E. Rose, 6 January 1978.

March 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmark site probably dating to Late Iron Age to Roman period visible on NLA oblique aerial photographs from 1974 (S1-2) and 1976 (S3). Site consists of a sinuous trackway and a series of co-joined enclosures and other trackway elements, covering an area of 260m by 190m, centred upon TF 6807 3528. It is likely that the site is more extensive than the mapped area and that this represents the extent of good cropmark conditions. The main component of the site is a wide, 3m to 11m, running from TF 6816 3535 to TF 6795 3523. This trackway appears to be forked at both the eastern and the western end, at which points the ditches of the track appear to be implemented into the boundaries for enclosures.Several main enclosures are visible, one at TF 6801 3531, 37m by 47m, another at TF 6816 3531, 28.5 by 35m and a third at TF 6811 3534, 75,5 by 25.5. Surrounding these are many other co-joined rectilinear enclosures, although these are much more irregular in plan and having some curvilinear ditch sides. Interlinked with these enclosures are smaller trackway elements, which appear to form part of the sides of enclosures or lead into them. Several clusters of pits are also visible, at TF 6810 3531, TF 6807 3529 and TF 6801 3528. These may indicate areas of working or activity within the site. It is likely that this site represents an area of settlement, as is suggested by the presence of pits and internal subdividing ditches. However, not all of the site may have been occupied, many of the enclosed areas could have been paddocks and fields. The overall plan of the site is quite irregular, suggesting that it developed over time, possibly in several phases, with some elements of the site going out of use whilst others continued in use. Finds over this area include some Anglo-Saxon pottery and a medieval coin (SMR 13010), however the morphology of the site would suggest that it is earlier in date, probably Late Iron Age to Roman period. They appear to part of a swathe of similar groups of enclosures and trackways running around in a crescent along the 20-35m contours.
S. Massey (NMP), 25 March 2002.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)