Name:Trennel House, 26 The Street

Summary

A mid 16th century plastered timber framed house, much altered, extended to the south in the mid 17th century. It has a 20th century extension to the rear.

Parish:NORTH LOPHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Listed Building description (S1) notes as 16th century hall house, floored over and extended to south in 17th century, with 20th century rear wing. Exterior all of late date; brick outshuts each end, one with crenellated screen wall. Interior has room to south with bridging beam resting on brackets attached to studs of heavy scantling with straight bracing. Jowled corner posts. Central room with inserted ceiling beam. Both rooms with 19th century fireplaces. Lobby entrance. North end consists of two service rooms and staircase; tiebeam, tension braces and jowled studs visible on stairs. Roof of jowled queen posts with longitudinal arched braces to purlins; secondary rafters are a 17th century replacement.
From this description it is hard to judge how the house was extended to the south; is the List suggesting it was a two cell end stack house?
Plan and details of suggested repairs (S2) in file.

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)