Name:Saxon and medieval metal finds

Summary

Metal detecting in 2003 recovered a Late Saxon copper alloy strap end and a medieval copper alloy spur buckle.

Parish:HOVETON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2003. Metal detecting.
In area of cropmarks NHER 36752.
Medieval copper alloy ?spur buckle, oval frame with integral plate, ridge on both sides at junction with frame, circular perforation for D sectioned pin, plate with two rivet-holes tapers to subrectangular terminal with curled projection (too tightly curled to function as hook). Decorated with longitudinal line of engraved rocker arm between rivet holes and zig-zag on terminals, 49 by 15mm. See (S1) (1991) fig. 48, numbers 320 to 1 and comparative example from the Ashmolean Museum Collection. Mid 13th to mid 14th century.
Identified by S. J. Ashley (NLA).
A. Rogerson (NLA), 31 March 2003.

June 2003. Metal detecting.
Late Saxon fragment of Ae strap end. Corroded purplish metal, cracked and broken, split attachment end decorated with at least seven ring-and-dots and pierced by twin rivets, upper part of decorated openwork plate has stylised head with twin dots for eyes, tendrils springing from top and sides. 25 x (at least) 24mm.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 27 August 2003.