Name:Medieval and post medieval drainage ditches, Priory Farm site

Summary

In 2003 evaluation trenches were dug in this area. They revealed part of a ditch system that had previously been recorded by aerial photographs. The ditches were interpreted as drainage ditches, two of which were shown to have been recut. No evidence of the remains of Marmont Priory, a 13th century Gilbertine cell, known to have existed within the survey area was found. The evidence gleaned from the aerial photographs suggests that this area had been used for pasture or arable since the Middle Ages. Further details on the field system around the priory site can be found under NHER 32225, and the Priory Farm building and the site of the medieval priory can be viewed under NHER 25832.

Parish:UPWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2003. Trial Trenching.
Six evaluation trenches on the site of a proposed lake revealed part of a ditch system that had previously been recorded by aerial photographs. The ditches were interpreted as drainage ditches, two of which were shown to have been recut. No evidence of the remains of Marmont Priory, a 13th century Gilbertine cell, known to have existed within the survey area was found. The evidence gleaned from the aerial photographs suggests that this area had been used for pasture or arable since the middle ages.
M. Horlock (NLA), 6 August 2003. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 27 April 2019.

• DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)