Type of record:Find Spot
Name:Prehistoric flint, Saxon to medieval pottery, and post medieval clay pipe, Redcastle Furze Ballpark

Summary

Archaeological observations and excavations were carried out at this site during 2003. This work failed to record any features of archaeological interest and a small quantity of unstratified finds. The finds included a Prehistoric burnt flint, Saxon and medieval pottery, and post medieval clay smoking pipe fragments.

January-February 2003. Strip Map and Sample Excavation and Watching Brief.
Excavation of a small area and monitoring of various groundworks for development of the playing field recorded no features of archaeological interest and a very small quantity of unstratified finds. The finds included one sherd of Early Saxon pottery, several sherds of Thetford or early medieval ware, and one burnt flint.
M. Horlock (NLA) 19 March 2003. Updated by H. Hamilton (NLA), 29 July 2008.

June 2003. Excavation.
Hand excavation of additional sondage.
Two fragments of post-medieval smoking pipes were recovered from an additional small sondage for the installation of a basketball post. No archaeological features were identified.
A. Cattermole (NLA) 1 March 2005.

• FINDSPOT (Early Saxon - 410 AD to 650 AD)