Type of record:Monument
Name:Neolithic features, a possible Neolithic enclosure and an Early Saxon bracteate; 'Blakeney chapel', Blakeney Eye

Summary

Excavations and geophysical survey have revealed a possible Neolithic enclosure, Neolithic pits and post holes and medieval/post medieval pits. Neolithic, Bronze Age, Roman, Late Saxon, medieval and post medieval pottery were recovered, along with prehistoric flint artefacts and a rare Early Saxon gold bracteate. A medieval and post-medieval building known as 'Blakeney Chapel' (see NHER 6245) was fully excavated in 2004-5, the results neither confirming nor refuting a religious use.

Parish:CLEY NEXT THE SEA, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January-May 1999. Geophysical Surveys, Topographic Survey and Systematic Fieldwalking Survey.
Blakeney Area Historical Society surveyed this site, immediately surrounding 'Blakeney Chapel' (NHER 6245). Few features were identified that did not relate to the 'chapel', except for the line of an iron fence perhaps from wartime defences. Only late post-medieval finds were recovered during the sampling of molehills.
See article (S13).
E. Rose (NLA), 8 July 1999. Amended by A. Beckham (HES), 17 December 2021.

November/December 2002. Geophysical Survey.
Magnetometer survey of area of proposed sea defence works.
Located a complexity of cut features and disturbance many of which may be associated with archaeological activity.
J. Allen (NLA), 12 March 2003. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 28 May 2015.

February 2003. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation on site of proposed sea defence work. Included Blakeney Chapel (NHER 6245). Contexts 1-167.
The trenches revealed a small number of archaeological features, including a Neolithic pit containing large quantities of pottery and flint.
Finds recovered included an Early Saxon bracteate.
See report (S2) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S3). See (S4) for further information on the gold bracteate (currently on loan to Norwich Castle Museum - NWHCM : L2003.2).
A. Cattermole (NLA), 22 November 2004. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 28 May 2015.

See CD (S5) on digital storage shelf.

February 2004. Excavation.
Excavation on site of proposed sea defence work. Contexts 1100-1245.
Confirmed the presence of Neolithic activity in the area, and revealed a variety of features comprising a possible hearth, pits and post holes including a possible circular enclosure.
Finds included diagnostic worked flints and pottery which suggest a temporary or permanent settlement in the area during the earlier Neolithic period.
A horse burial was also found, which may have been of a later date.
J. Allen (NLA), 4 July 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 28 May 2015.

September 2004-March 2005. Excavation.
Investigation of 'Blakeney Chapel' (NHER 6245). Contexts 2000-3199.
An excavation for the Environment Agency confirmed the presence of a 14th/15th century building, built exclusively in flint of local origin, with a 17th century extension which incorporated reused stone and brick. The use of the building as a chapel is neither confirmed nor refuted.
Neolithic flint, Iron Age, Roman and 11th century pottery were present in residual contexts.
Below the structure was a series of linear ditches on a northern and easterly alignment, possibly 12th/13th century in date. Associated with both buildings were post-holes, pits, fireplaces and a hearth. Finds included coins, metalwork, industrial waste (iron slag, mainly hearth bottoms from a smithing hearth) and quantities of animal bone. The roofing tiles and bricks may form the best and largest assemblage of its kind in Norfolk. The worked flint is probably residual, in contrast to the Neolithic material from excavations further to the south, but an early land surface may survive some metres below the chapel. Blocks of worked stone are thought to derive from another building.
Final report awaited. See assessment report (S8) for further details. The results of this work are also summarised in (S9) and (S10).
D. Gurney (NLA), 6 October 2006 and D. Holburn (HES), 21 September 2011. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 28 May 2015.

August-December 2005. Watching Brief.
Maintained during establishment of a new sea defence embankment and the re-alignment of the River Glaven.
No archaeological remains were found. No contexts used.
J. Allen (NLA), 16 February 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 28 May 2015.