Name:Mullicourt Priory or St Mary de Bello Loco Priory

Summary

The site of a possibly pre-Norman Benedictine priory, which became a priory cell in 1446 and was dissolved in 1539. In 1974 an almost complete male skeleton was discovered on this site, of medieval or possibly earlier date.

Parish:OUTWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Priory of St Mary de Bello Loco, commonly known as Mullicourt Priory (Benedictine). Possibly founded pre 1066? In 1446 became a priory cell, because it was too poor to support a monk so was given to Ely. Dissolved 1539.

25 November 1974. Found whilst digging trench on farm, at depth of 46cm to 61cm. Cut into fine sandy soil.
Fairly complete human skeleton, extended east to west, mouth wide open. Block of freestone under head and another near. [1]. Possibly medieval but perhaps earlier. Skeleton male, though a female bone was also found. Jaws were opened post-inhumation.

January 1975. Site visited by E. M. James (KLM), and local police.
E.M. James (KLM), January 1975.

November 1997. Boreholes to 3.2m revealed five strata, topsoil, clayey silt, peat, silty clay over peat.
See (S1). This work was noted in (S2).
Comp. D.Gurney (NLA), 5 January 1998.

January 1998. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation trench on site of proposed extension southeast of existing farmhouse.
No archaeological finds or features, indicating that the priory did not stand to this side of the house.
See report (S3) for further details. This work was noted in (S4).

• PRIORY (Unknown to Medieval)