Name:Early Saxon occupation evidence and post medieval features

Summary

Evaluation trenches were cut in 2003 which identified the earlier course of Well Creek. Amongst the finds was a fragment of an Early Saxon bone comb. Analysis of soil samples indicated the presence of domestic rubbish.

Parish:OUTWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2003. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of proposed development site. Contexts 1-54 used.
This work dentified an earlier course of Well Creek containing deposits from which Early Saxon pottery and a fragment of Early Saxon bone comb were retrieved. An environmental sample from the Early Saxon layer recovered domestic hearth waste including charred cereals, egg shell, fish bone and crustacean fragments.
Post-medieval pits, evidence of post medieval dumping and remians of a post medieval brick structure were also identified.
J. Allen (NLA), 15 October 2003. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 27 May 2015 and 5 May 2019.

• FINDSPOT (Early Saxon - 410 AD to 650 AD)