Name:Earthworks of complex of undated enclosure boundaries and banks

Summary

A rapid identification survey in 2000 to 2002 recorded a complex of enclosure boundaries to the north and west of Pole Plantation, which has banks on all but the south side. This site extends from NHER 37054 in the east, to NHER 37602 in the west.

Parish:STURSTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

2000-2002. Woodland Earthwork Rapid Identification Survey.
Management Unit L1, Site 121:
Staddling the northern boundary of the former Sturston Warren a complex of enclosure boundaries to the north and west of Pole Plantation which has banks on all but its south side. This site extends from Site 120 (NHER 37054) in the east, to Site 112 (NHER 37602) in the west with many features still shown on the County Series maps. The northern boundary of Sturston Warren in 1771 was probably that shown extending from Turner's Stile Plantation westwards to Site 111 (NHER 37048). In 1781 it appears further north, probably that extending eastwards from Widow's Hill Plantation towards the northern end of Eagletower Plantation. Both Faden (S1) and the Ordnance Survey 1st Editions (S2) (S3) show the boundary further north.
See report (S4) for further details.
D. Gurney (NLA), 23 December 2002 and R. Fillery-Travis (NLA), 6 July 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 12 May 2015.