Name:Cold War bunker and site of civil defence training centre, Crossroads Day Centre

Summary

This Cold War bunker may have originated as a World War Two air raid shelter. However, other sources suggest that it was purpose built in 1966 with a single-storey civil defence training centre above (this is now Crossroads Day Care Centre). The building appears to have ceased to be used for civil defence in 1968, but was refitted around 1986 to serve as the emergency planning centre for West Norfolk and joint Norfolk County standby until 1991/2.

Parish:SOUTH WOOTTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Bunker.
Beneath Woodlands, old people's home. Stated by volunteer at King's Lynn Museum to have originated in World War Two when he worked there. In 1970s became a nuclear bunker for the local seat of government. Present use unknown. Furniture and wall map given to Purfleet Trust, King's Lynn, except for items too large now to get out due to later subdivisions.
E. Rose (NLA) 20 December 2002.

(S2) describes site visit to bunker and provides pictures and floor layout.
M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 12 October 2012.

(S2) describes this site as the Joint Norfolk County Standby & West Norfolk District Emergency Centre. This source notes that it was built as a single-storey civil defence training centre in 1966 with a purpose-built bunker underneath housing the sub control. There is also a three-bay civil defence garage alongside. Following the disbanding of the Civil Defence Corps in 1968 the building was put onto 'care and maintenance' but was reactivated and refitted around 1986 when it also took on the role of County Standby, remaining operational until at least 1991.
The bunker comprises a central control room, a small communications room, three dormitories containing triple bunks to sleep 27, a unisex toilet with six cubicles and adjacent kitchen and a plant room.
Previously mapped in error at TF 64804 22331. The bunker is located beneath Crossroads Day Care Centre, not the adjacent Woodlands care home.
See (S2) for further information.
A. Cattermole (King's Lynn UAD), 12 December 2018.