Name:World War Two beach defences

Summary

The remains of a scaffold structure, probably part of the coastal defences constructed during World War Two, has been recorded on the ground and on aerial photographs.

Parish:THORNHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2001. NMP.
An L-shaped structure is visible in the intertidal zone at TF 7325 4541 on 1972 APs (S1). It is unclear as to what exactly it was, as it is somewhat damaged. It is approximately 4m wide x 5.5m long. The structure is most likely to be maritime debris, or part of a building, although its form and date are not clear from the APs.
A. Hunt (NMP), 30 January 2001.

May-November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Inter-tidal survey (Environmental Zone 7), Context 676:
Found partly embedded in beach sand.
The remains of a scaffold structure, including a section of clamped poles, surrounded by a spread of black/?iron concretions. It was probably Second World War or post-war in date.
See assessment report (S2) for further details.
J. Allen (NLA), 14 April 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.