Name:Earthworks of post medieval ridge and furrow

Summary

Two areas of ridge and furrow are visible on RAF 1945 and RAF 1946 aerial photographs. It seems likely that they are of a post-medieval date, although they may be earlier.

Parish:THORNHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2001, NMP.
An area of ridge and furrow is visible on 1945 APs (S1), at TF 741 437. It is fairly straight and narrow, and is probably of post medieval date. However, it is slightly wider than other examples nearby, and the west field boundary has a curve on it, suggesting a possibility that it may be earlier, or else that the field may have been in cultivation since the medieval period.
A. Hunt (NMP), 26 January 2001.

September 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A further area of ridge and furrow is visible on RAF 1946 aerial photographs (S2). It is located a short distance to the west of the first area. It is centred on NGR TF7404 4375, and stretches between TF7403 4371 in the south to TF7403 4378 in the north and TF7406 4377 in the east to T7402 4375 in the west. Again it appears fairly straight and regular and therefore seems likely to be of a post-medieval date, although it may be earlier (as again it appears slightly wider than other nearby examples).
H. Clare (NMP), 6 September 2002.

• RIDGE AND FURROW (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)