Name:Post medieval sea defences

Summary

A length of bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. The bank is probably part of the post medieval sea defences which are shown on historic maps dating back to the late 18th century.

Parish:TITCHWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2001. NMP.
A length of earthwork bank c.1.1km long, running north to south, can be seen between TF 7505 4492 and TF 7494 4383 on 1945 aerial photographs (S1). It is quite a substantial bank, which appears to be in good condition. A bank on a similar alignment is visible as an earthwork on Faden's 1797 map of the area (S2). The feature is also visible on Bryant's 1826 map of the area (S3), but only the southern part of it is depicted on the 1st edition OS map (S4). The whole earthwork is depicted on the 1905 OS map (S5) as it appears on the aerial photographs. The bank appears to be part of the sea defences in this area and is similar in character to banks NHER 26670 and 26783. On the 1797 map it forms the western boundary of an area labelled as 'Titchwell marsh drained' which suggests it played a role in land reclamation in this area. The feature is thus presumably post-medieval, but it may have been renovated in the modern period. It is one of a number of banks which appear to have made up the sea defence system along this area of coast, and aided attempts at land reclamation.
A. Hunt (NMP), 6 February 2001.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)