Name:World War Two military training site

Summary

A World War Two military training site is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945. The main feature of the site is a tank practice area with a number of roads and laybys.

Parish:TITCHWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

February 2001. NMP.
A military training site is visible as a structure at TF 7543 on 1945 aerial photographs (S1). It comprises a section of road running north to south, with two other sections of road forming a triangle at the north of the feature. At the east and west ends of the most northerly section of the road, turning circles can be seen, while lay-bys are located towards the south of the main section of road, near to where it joins the civilian road. Also, to the southeast of the road feature, a small area adjacent to the civilian road with 3 or 4 structures in it, appears to be part of this complex. The main feature is a tank practice area, where tanks would have driven along the roads and practice firing at various targets. The turning circles enabled the drivers to turn their machines, while other tanks waiting to use the feature would wait in the lay-by. The small area to the southeast appears to be an area where the tanks were prepared and possibly stored. These features date to the World War Two period.
The main feature is c.450m long, with the road running east to west at the north of the feature c.200m long. The feature can still be seen on 1950 aerial photographs (S2), but it is beginning to become a little overgrown and is slighty less sharp and clear.
Probably associated with NHER 26780.
A. Hunt (NMP), 6 February 2001.