Name:St Mary's Church, Sporle with Palgrave

Summary

The Norman origins of this church can be seen in the chancel of this church. The rest of the church fabric has a complicated build history, with the nave incorporating features of both Decorated and Perpendicular architecture. The West tower is of 13th century date and has set back buttresses. The architect Herbert Green restored the church in the 1890s and this work accounts for much of the currently visible exterior. Inside, there is a Norman font and important wall paintings depicting the Martyrdom of St Catherine.

Parish:SPORLE WITH PALGRAVE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Norman and Early English chancel. Decorated and Perpendicular nave, formerly with parvis west of tower.
Important wall paintings.
Stone coffins in yard.